Entertainment

2024 American Society of Cinematographers Awards Winners List

Oppenheimer continued its dominant awards season form on Sunday night at the American Society of Cinematographers‘ ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards, with Hoyte van Hoytema taking the prize for theatrical feature film.

The win was Van Hoytema’s first ASC award, after previously being nominated for Dunkirk (2018) and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2012).

On the TV side, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel‘s M. David Mullen won the ASC prize for an episode of one hour of television, Barry‘s Carl Herse won for an episode of a half-hour series and Boston Strangler‘s Ben Kutchins won for limited or anthology series or motion picture made for TV.

Also on the night, Spike Lee was awarded the ASC Board of Governors Award and Don Burgess, whose work includes Academy Award-winning best picture Forrest Gump, received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Additionally, Steven Fierberg accepted the ASC Career Achievement in Television Award and Amy Vincent was honored with the President’s Award for contributions to the Society.

The 38th ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards was held at the Beverly Hilton, Los Angeles.

The full list of winners is below.

THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Edward Lachman, ASC for El Conde (Netflix)
Matthew Libatique, ASC, LPS for Maestro (Netflix)
Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple TV+)
Robbie Ryan, ISC for Poor Things (Searchlight)
Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures) – Winner

SPOTLIGHT AWARD (presented by Rodney Taylor, ASC)

Eric Branco for Story Ave. (Kino Lorber)
Krum Rodriguez for Citizen Saint
Warwick Thornton for The New Boy – Winner

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES (presented by Karen Pittman)

Ricardo Diaz for Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, “The Second Coming” (Max)
Rob C. Givens for Gotham Knights, “Daddy Issues” (CW)
M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Four Minutes” (Prime Video) – Winner
Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC for Foundation, “In Seldon’s Shadow” (Apple TV+)
Glen Keenan for Star Trek: Strange New Worlds, “Hegemony” (Paramount+)

LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV (presented by Titus Welliver)

Dan Atherton for Great Expectations, “The Three Keys” (FX)
Sam Chiplin for The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, “Part 1: Black Fire Orchid” (Prime Video)
Ben Kutchins, ASC for Boston Strangler (Hulu) – Winner
Igor Martinovic for George and Tammy, “Stand by Your Man” (Showtime)
Jason Oldak for Lessons in Chemistry, “Book of Calvin” (Apple TV+)
Tobias Schliessler, ASC for All the Light We Cannot See, “Episode 2” (Netflix)

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR SERIES (presented by Dallas Liu and Ian Ousley)

Julian Court, BSC for The Diplomat, “The James Bond Clause” (Netflix)
Carl Herse for Barry, “Tricky Legacies” (Max) -Winner
Jon Joffin, ASC for Schmigadoon, “Something Real” (Apple TV+)
Blake McClure, ASC for Minx, “I Thought the Bed was Gonna Fly” (Starz)
Andrew Wehde for The Bear, “The Bear” FX)

DOCUMENTARY AWARD (presented by Alma Har’el)

Jeff Hutchens for Murder in Big Horn, “Episode 1” (Showtime)
Curren Sheldon for King Coal – Winner
D. Smith for Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)

MUSIC VIDEO AWARD (presented by Mark Pellington)

Scott Cunningham, ASC for Gorilla (Performed by Little Simz)
Jon Joffin, ASC for At Home (Performed by Jon Bryant) -Winner
Andrey Nikoleav for Tanto (Performed Cassie Marin)



Source by [author_name]

news7h

News7h: Update the world's latest breaking news online of the day, breaking news, politics, society today, international mainstream news .Updated news 24/7: Entertainment, Sports...at the World everyday world. Hot news, images, video clips that are updated quickly and reliably

Related Articles

Back to top button
Immediate Peak