Fashion

Derms Breaks Down Squalane’s Benefits to Skin

If you even slightly like Skin Careyou may have heard of slime now. It has popped up label after label in the beauty industry over the past few years, and with good reason. Squalane is one of those rare ingredients that seems to be well tolerated by all skin types. Derms likes it, editors love it, and if you haven’t tried it yourself, let me take a minute to convince you. Still not sure what I’m talking about? Don’t worry—this article will explain everything.

I asked a few of my favorite dermatologists to give us full details on this one. According to them, squalane is a hydrogenated form of squalene. “Squalene is an organic compound naturally found in our skin, but it’s unstable in its pure form,” says board-certified dermatologist. Lauren Penzi, MD. “It is also found in plants, including olives, palm, wheat germ, amaranth and rice bran. To stabilize the squalene and harvest it for use in skin care products, it is converted to squalane.”

Below, you’ll find everything you need to know about this ingredient, including the benefits of using it, the full squalane vs squalene debate, and the best products to buy that contain it. Read on.



Source by [author_name]

news7h

News7h: Update the world's latest breaking news online of the day, breaking news, politics, society today, international mainstream news .Updated news 24/7: Entertainment, Sports...at the World everyday world. Hot news, images, video clips that are updated quickly and reliably

Related Articles

Back to top button
Immediate Peak