Entertainment

‘I Love My Dad’ Wins Top Reporting Award – The Hollywood Reporter

SXSW Film Festival 2022 announced the winners, starring James Morosini I love my dad and Rosa Ruth Boesten’s Master of Light won the top prizes in the narrative and documentary categories respectively.

I love my dad tells the story of a man who is knocked down by his estranged father (Patton Oswalt) in an attempt to reconnect, while Master of Light is a portrait of artist George Anthony Morton. Other winners include Undone something (multi-episode pilot) and All crows in the world (short narrative).

The 2022 SXSW Film Festival is the first live iteration of the Austin-based festival since 2019. The film premiered some of the studio’s major titles, including the Sandra Bullock film. Lost City and the film Nicolas Cage The unbearable weight of mass talentas well as items A24 Anything Anywhere Anytime and Agencies Agency Agencies.

The Hollywood ReporterSheri Linden was one of the jurors for the narrative contest, along with filmmaker Siddhant Adlakhaand Jenelle Riley from Diversity.

The festival’s audience awards are still to be announced. See the full list of SXSW winners below.

Grand Jury Prize for Feature Film

COMPETITIVE NARRATIVE FEATURES Presented by Panavision
Winner: I love my dad
Director/Writer: James Morosini, Producers: Bill Stertz, Patton Oswalt, Sean O’Grady, Dane Eckerle, Phil Keefe, Daniel Brandt, Sam Slater

Special Jury Recognition for Special Cinematic Vision: Crew, It’s all in us

Special Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Performance: Elizaveta Yankovskaya, Nika

HIGHLIGHTS COMPETITIVE DOCUMENTS presented by IMAX
Winner: Master of Light
Director: Rosa Ruth Boesten, Producers: Roger Ross Williams, Anousha Nzume, Ilja Roomans

Special Jury recognition for exceptional intimacy in storytelling: Bad ax
Director: David Siev, Producer: Jude Harris, Diane Quon, Katarina Vasquez, David Siev

Special Jury Recognition for Acting in the Documentary: Steve Glew, Pez Outlaw

GRAND JURY MOVIE SHORT AWARD Presented by IMDbPro

NARRATIVE SHORT COMPETITION
Winner: All crows in the world
Director/Scriptwriter: Tang Yi, Producer: Haozheng Li

Special Jury Recognition for Community Directing and Filmmaking: Glitter is not gold
Director/Writer: Christian Nolan Jones, Producers: Maia Miller, T. Popps, O. Valerie Nicolas

Special Jury recognition for outstanding work: Aphrodite Armstrong, Kyle Riggs, West of God

SHORT-TERM COMPETITION DOCUMENTS
Winner: Women’s long line
Director: Rayka Zehtabchi, Shaandiin Tome, Producers: Garrett Schiff, Pimm Tripp-Allen, Rayka Zehtabchi, Sam Davis, Dana Kurth

Special Jury recognition for visual reflection: not even for a moment everything stands still
Director: Jamie Meltzer, Producers: Annie Marr, Jamie Meltzer, Suzanne Brennan Firstenberg

SHORTS LIFE
Winner: Moshari
Director/Writer: Nuhash Humayun, Producer: Bushra Afreen, Nuhash Humayun

Special Jury Recognition for the Powerful “Short Trip”: Omi
Director: Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Screenwriter: Tamar Bird, Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Producer: Tamar Bird

CLASSIC ANIMALS
Winner: Bestia
Director: Hugo Covarrubias, Screenwriter: Martín Erazo, Hugo Covarrubias, Producers: Tevo Diaz, Hugo Covarrubias

Special Jury Recognition for Unexpected Emotions: Les Larmes de la Seine
Director/Writer: Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Producer: Carlos De Carvalho

Special Jury Recognition for Visceral Storytelling: Something in the garden
Director / Screenwriter / Producer: Marcos Sánchez

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Desirée Dawson – ‘Meet Me Under the Light’
Director/Writer: Alexander Farah

Special Jury recognition for going the extra mile: Myd – ‘Let You Speak’
Director/Writer: Dan Carr

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Folklore Frontera
Directed by: Alejandra Vasquez, Sam Osborn

Special Jury Recognition for Vision: Bird
Director/Writer: Katherine Propper, Producer: Sophia Loffreda

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
Winner:
Honeybee
Director / Screenwriter / Producer: Emilio Vazquez Reyes

Special Jury Recognition for Artistic Expression: It got worse again
Director/Writer: Sarah Reyes, Producers: Sarah Reyes, Kenneth Rogers

COMPETITION EPISODIC PILOT
Winner: Undone something
Director: Nicole Dorsey, Screenwriter: Michael Musi, Madison Walsh, Producer: Max Topplin, Jordan Hayes

Special Jury Recognition for Unique Vision in Writing and Directing: Pamela Ribon and Sara Gunnarsdottir, My Five Dicks

Source link

news7h

News7h: Update the world's latest breaking news online of the day, breaking news, politics, society today, international mainstream news .Updated news 24/7: Entertainment, Sports...at the World everyday world. Hot news, images, video clips that are updated quickly and reliably

Related Articles

Back to top button
Immediate Peak