‘Nightmare Alley,’ ‘Crimes of the Future,’ ‘Night Raiders’ Leads DGC Award Nominations – The Hollywood Reporter
Guillermo del Toro’s nightmare alley, By David Cronenberg Crime of the future and Danis Goulet’s Night Raiders leading nominations for the upcoming DGC Awards with three each.
The Directors of the Guild of Canada announced the nominations for the 21st DGC Awards on November 5 on Friday. Del Toro who shot Nightmare Alley mostly in and around Toronto, did not receive a nomination for Best Feature Film Director.
But del Toro’s tribute to film noir, starring Bradley Cooper and Cate Blanchett, earned Oscar-nominated production designer Tamara Deverell in the same category, Cam McLauchlin nominated. Nominations for best picture editing and best sound editing were nominated for Nathan Robitaille, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Josh Brown, Nelson Ferreira, Kayla Stewart, Craig MacLellan and Kevin Banks.
Cronenberg received a nomination for Best Film Director for Crime of the futureLongtime collaborator Carol Spier also received a nod from longtime collaborator Carol Spier for best production design and a best image editing mention for Christopher Donaldson.
And Goulet also earned Best Director nominations for her indigenous zombie drama, while Zazu Myers earned best production design mention and Jorge Weisz best visual editing nominations. best for their own work Night Raiders.
In August, DGC announced the nominations for a homegrown TV series, with best dramatic series director going to David Frazee for VikingsCharles Officer for The porterJamie Travis for gold jacket, Stefan Pleszczynski for TransplantHelen Shaver for Helper and Rachel Leiterman for Billy the Kid.
The full list of the 2022 DGC Awards nominations for feature film, documentary and short film is as follows:
Best feature film director
David Cronenberg – Crime of the future
Danis Goulet – Night Raiders
Robert Budreau – Delia’s Gone
Agam Darshi – Donkey head
Zoe Hopkins – Run Woman Run
Sarah Watts & Mark Slutsky – You can live forever
Allan King Award for Best Documentary
Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux – Handle with care: Legend of the Notic . street football team
Andrew Moir – Don’t come looking
Chase Joynt – Frame Agnes
Madison Thomas – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Do It On
Adam Brooks – The cliff: Portrait of an artist
Barri Cohen – Unloved: Huronia’s Forgotten Children
Jean-Marc Vallee’s DGD Discovery Award Shortlist
Anthony Shim – Riceboy Sleeps
Nyla Innuksuk – Slash / Back
Luis De Filippis – Something you said last night
Gail Maurice – Rosie
Kelly Fyffe-Marshall – When morning comes
Ashley McKenzie – Queen of the Qing Dynasty
Best short film
Kelly Fyffe-Marshall – Omi
Chris Strikes – Patty vs. Patty
Brad Bangsboll – Moore’s Void
Simonee Chichester – Him her
Hayley Gray – Send the rain
Ritvick Mehra – A lover’s little dream
Best Production Design – Feature Film
Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley
Carol Spier – Crime of the future
Claude Paré – Project Adam
Zazu Myers – Night Raiders
Ludovic Dufresne – Noémie dit oui
Best Image Editing – Movies
Orange McLauchlin – Nightmare Alley
Jorge Weisz – Night Raiders
Christopher Donaldson – Crime of the future
Simone Smith – Slash / Back
Best Photo Editing – Documentaries
Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux – Handle with care: Legend of the Notic . street football team
Nick Hector – Perfect story
Sarah Peddie – Unloved: Huronia’s Forgotten Children
Lee Walker – Long driver
Best Sound Editor – Feature Film
Nathan Robitaille, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Josh Brown, Nelson Ferreira, Kayla Stewart, Craig MacLellan, Kevin Banks – Nightmare Alley
Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, Ève Corrêa-Guedes, Josh Brown, Robert Hegedus, Jack Madigan – Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City
Jane Tattersall, Paul Germann, Jill Purdy, David Caporale – 13 minutes
Tyler Whitham, Krystin Hunter, Dustin Harris, Alex Bullick, Bret Killoran, Ryan Allam – Fistful of Vengeance