Nominees for Art Director Guild Awards 2022 – The Hollywood Reporter
The Association of Art Directors (IATSE Local 800) has announced the nominations for the 26th Outstanding Production Design Awards in the motion picture, television, commercial and music video categories. An in-person ceremony is scheduled to be held on March 5 at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown.
The awards for live-action films are divided into three categories: period dramas, fantasy films and contemporary films. The nominations for the feature series are The French Dispatch, Licorice Pizza, Nightmare Alley, The Tragedy of Macbeth and West story. In the fantasy feature category, the guild nominated Cruella, Dune, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, The Green Knight and Shangzhi and the legend of the ten rings. And in the contemporary film category, the nominations are Candyman, Don’t Look Up, In The Heights, The Lost Daughter and There’s no time to die.
In the past five years, the ADG period film award winner has won an Oscar for production design three times: in 2018 for shape of water, in 2020 for Once upon a time in Hollywood and in 2021 for Mank. The production design Oscar went to the winner in the fantasy category in 2019, for Black Panther. And in 2017, La La Land received an ADG award for a contemporary film en route to winning an Oscar for production design.
This year, Adam Stockhausen was nominated twice in the historical film category, for his work on Wes Anderson. French Dispatch and by Steven Spielberg West story. He previously won an Oscar for the film Anderson Grand Budapest Hotel.
Encanto, Luca, The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Raya and Last Dragon and Sing 2 nominated in the animated film category. TV contenders include Successor, WandaVision and Yellowstone.
As previously announced, during the awards ceremony, Sand dunes director Denis Villeneuve will receive the William Cameron Menzies Award, and The power of the dog Director Jane Campion will receive the Motion Picture Award.
The full list of candidates follows:
FEATURED MOVIES OF THE FEMALE STAGE
French Dispatch Production design: Adam Stockhausen
Licorice pizza Production design: Florencia Martin
Nightmare Alley Production design: Tamara Deverell
Macbeth’s Tragedy Production design: Stefan Decant
West story Production design: Adam Stockhausen
MOVIE FEATURES AFFECTED
Cruella Production design: Fiona Crombie
EASYAre not Production design: Patrice Vermette
Ghostbusters: Afterlife Production design: François Audouy
Green Knight Production design: Jade Healy
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Production design: Sue Chan
MOVIES CONTINUOUS FEATURES
Candy man Production design: Cara Brower
Don’t look up Production design: Clayton Hartley
In the heights Production design: Nelson Coates
Daughter is gone Production design: Inbal Weinberg
There’s no time to die Production design: Mark Tildesley
HIGHLIGHTS MOVIES
Encanto Production designer: Ian Gooding, Lorelay Bove
OFFERuca Production design: Daniela Strijleva
Mitchells vs. the Machines Production design: Lindsey Olivares
Raya and the last dragon Production designer: Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis
Sing 2 Art director: Olivier Adams
STAGE OF ONE HOUR OR USE ONLY A IMAGE CAMERA
Organization: “Peace of the Emperor” Production design: Rory Cheyne
The Great: “Dickhead”, “Seven Days”, “Wedding” Production design: Francesca di Mottola
Loki: “Glorious Purpose” Production design: Kasra Farahani
Lost in space: “Three little birds” Production design: Alec Hammond
The Witcher: “A Seed of Truth” Production design: Andrew Laws
ONE HOUR ONLY CAMERA
The Handmaid’s Tale: “Chicago” Production design: Elisabeth Williams
Morning Show: “My Favorite Year”, “It’s Like the Flu”, “A Private Person”
Production design: Nelson Coates
Squid Fishing Game: “Gganbu” Production design: Chae Kyoung-sun
Next: “Disruption”, “Too many birthdays” Production design: Stephen Carter
Yellowstone: “No Kindness For Cowards” Production design: White Cary
TV series OR MOVIES LIMITED
Halston Production design: Mark Ricker
Mare of Easttown Production design: Keith P. Cunningham
Underground Railroad Production design: Mark Friedberg
WandaVision: Production design: Mark Worthington
White Lotus Production design: Laura Fox
HALF HOURS ONLY CAMERA
Hacks: “Primm” Production design: Jon Carlos
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” Production design: Curt Beech
Schmigadoon !: “Schmigadoon!” Production design: Bo Welch
Ted Lasso: “Carol of the Bells”, “Man City”, “Beard After Hours” Production design: Paul Cripps
What We Do in the Dark: “Prisoner”, “Clone Cloak”, “The Siren”
Production design: Kate Bunch
USE MULTIPLE CAMERA
Bob Heart Abishola: “Bowango” Production design: Francoise Cherry-Cohen
Call your mother: “Pilot” Production design: Glenda Rovello
The Conners – Part 3: “Stomachaches, heartaches and mistakes in the grave”
“An old dog, a new trick and a ticket to ride” Production design: John Shaffner
Dave: “Ad Man,” “Enlightened Dave,” “Dave” Production design: Almitra Corey
Family Reunion: “Remember When M’Dear Changed History?” Production design: Aiyana Trotter
Punky Brewster: “Put a Ring on It” Production design: Kristan Andrews
COMMERCE
Anhauser-Busch Super Bowl LV: “Let’s Get A Beer” Production design: Donald Graham Burt
Apple: Introducing iPhone 13 Pro Production design: Dylan Kahn
Apple: “Saving Simon” Shot on iPhone 13 Pro Production design: Chelsea Oliver
Apple Music: “Billie Eilish – Happier than ever” Production design: FranOLDois Audouy
Gucci: “Aria” Production design: Jeremy Reed
Neom: “Made for Change” Production design: FranOLDois Audouy
MUSIC VIDEOS
OLDold play “Higher Power” Production design: Patrick Tatopoulos
Coldplay X BTS: “My Universe” Production design: FranOLDois Audouy
Ed Sheeran: “Shiver” Production design: FranOLDois Audouy
P! Nk: “All I Know So Far” Production design: FranOLDois Audouy
Taylor Swift: “It’s All Too Good” Production design: Ethan Tobman
VARIETIES, REALITY OR COMPETITION
A Black Lady Sketch Show: “If I’m Paying the Price of These Peppers, You Won’t Be Able to Taste My Steak!” Production designer: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu
Harry Potter: Tournament of Houses at Hogwarts: “Gryffindor vs. Hufflepuff” Production design: John Janavs
RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Congratulations”, “Bossy Rossy Rubot”, “Gettin ‘Lucky” Production design: James McGowan
Saturday Night Live: “Host: Dan Levy + Music: Phoebe Bridgers,” “Host: Maya Rudolph + Music: Jack Harlow,” “Host: Kim Kardashian West + Music: Halsey” Production designer: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio
Waffles + Mochi: “Tomato” Production designer: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu
SPECIAL VARIETIES
American Express – Unstamped (with SZA) Production design: Carlos Laszlo
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster Production design: James Kronzer
Live in front of the studio audience: “Truth of life – Children can be cruel (320) &
Different Strokes – Willis Privacy (115) Production design: Stephan Olson
Savage X Fenty showing Vol. 3 Supervision Art Supervision: Steve Morden
Departure every year Production design: Frida Oliva