Entertainment

The Oscars Landscape in Mid-October – The Hollywood Reporter

PLEASE NOTE: This forecast, assembled by The Hollywood Reporter‘s awards columnist Scott Feinberg, displays his finest try and predict the habits of the Academy of Movement Image Arts and Sciences, not his private preferences. He arrives at these standings by drawing upon consultations with voters and awards strategists, evaluation of selling and awards campaigns, outcomes of awards ceremonies that precede the Oscars and the historical past of the Oscars ceremony itself. There will likely be common updates to replicate new developments.

*BEST PICTURE*

Frontrunners
King Richard (Warner Bros., 11/19, trailer)
Belfast
(Focus, 11/12, trailer)
The Energy of the Canine (Netflix. 11/17, trailer)
A Hero (Amazon, TBD, TBD)
C’mon, Cmon
(A24, TBD, trailer)
CODA
(Apple, 8/13, trailer)
Dune
(Warner Bros., 10/22, trailer)
The Tougher They Fall
 (Netflix, 11/3, trailer)
Parallel Moms
(Sony Classics, 12/24, trailer)
Spencer
(Neon/Matter, 11/5, trailer)

Prospects
The Misplaced Daughter
(Netflix, 12/31, TBD)
Cyrano
(MGM/UA, 12/31, TBD)
The Hand of God
(Netflix, 12/3, trailer)
Tick, Tick… Growth! (Netflix, TBD, trailer)
Titane (Neon, TBD, trailer)
Pink Rocket (A24, TBD, TBD)

Longer Pictures
The Tragedy of Macbeth
(A24/Apple, TBD, TBD)
Within the Heights
(Warner Bros., 6/18, trailer)
Respect
(MGM/UA, 8/13, trailer)
Summer time of Soul
(Searchlight, 7/2, trailer)
Flee
 (Neon, TBD, trailer)
Annette
(Amazon, 8/20, trailer)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Being the Ricardos (Amazon, TBD, TBD)
Don’t Look Up (Netflix, 12/10, trailer)
Home of Gucci
(MGM/UA, 11/24, trailer)
Licorice Pizza
(MGM/UA, 11/26, TBD)
Nightmare Alley (Searchlight, 12/17, trailer)
Swan Track (Apple, TBD, TBD)
West Aspect Story
(Disney, 12/10, trailer)

*BEST DIRECTOR*

Frontrunners
Asghar Farhadi (A Hero)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Energy of the Canine)
Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
Reinaldo Marcus Inexperienced (King Richard)

Prospects
Mike Mills (C’mon C’mon)
Pedro Almodovar (Parallel Moms) — podcast
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Misplaced Daughter)
Jeymes Samuel (The Tougher They Fall)
Paolo Sorrentino (The Hand of God)
Sian Heder (CODA)

Longer Pictures
Sean Baker (Pink Rocket) — podcast
Pablo Larrain (Spencer)
Joe Wright (Cyrano)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Tick, Tick… Growth!) — podcast
Leos Carax (Annette)
Julia Ducournau (Titane)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Guillermo del Toro (Nightmare Alley) — podcast
Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up) — podcast
Ridley Scott (Home of Gucci) — podcast
Aaron Sorkin (Being the Ricardos) — podcast
Steven Spielberg (West Aspect Story) — podcast

*BEST ACTOR*

Frontrunners
Will Smith (King Richard) — podcast
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Energy of the Canine) — podcast
Joaquin Phoenix (C’mon Cmon)
Simon Rex (Pink Rocket)
Jude Hill (Belfast)

Prospects
Nicolas Cage (Pig)
Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick… Growth!) — podcast
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth) — podcast
Timothee Chalamet (Dune) — podcast
Filippo Scotti (The Hand of God)
Jonathan Majors (The Tougher They Fall)
Oscar Isaac (The Card Counter)

Longer Pictures
Matt Damon (Stillwater)
Adam Driver (Annette) — podcast
Michael Keaton (Price) — podcast
Jake Gyllenhaal (The Responsible) — podcast
Andrew Garfield (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) — podcast
Anthony Ramos (Within the Heights)
Amir Jadidi (A Hero)
Tim Roth (Bergman Island)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Mahershala Ali (Swan Track) — podcast
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Clifton Collins, Jr. (Jockey)
Bradley Cooper (Nightmare Alley)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)
Adam Driver (Home of Gucci) — podcast
Ansel Elgort (West Aspect Story)
Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)
Udo Kier (Swan Track)
Tim Blake Nelson (Outdated Henry)
Dan Stevens (I’m Your Man)

*BEST ACTRESS*

Frontrunners
Kristen Stewart (Spencer) — podcast
Olivia Colman (The Misplaced Daughter) — podcast
Penelope Cruz (Parallel Moms)
Jennifer Hudson (Respect)
Emilia Jones (CODA)

Prospects
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) — podcast
Tessa Thompson (Passing)
Jodie Comer (The Final Duel)
Frances McDormand (The Tragedy of Macbeth)
Haley Bennett (Cyrano)
Agathe Rousselle (Titane)

Longer Pictures
Halle Berry (Bruised)
Sandra Bullock (The Unforgivable)
Thomasin McKenzie (Final Night time in Soho) — podcast
Vicki Krieps (Bergman Island)
Marion Cotillard (Annette)
Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place Half II)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Woman Gaga (Home of Gucci) — podcast
Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos) — podcast
Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up) — podcast
Rooney Mara (Nightmare Alley)
Renate Reinsve (The Worst Particular person within the World)
Rachel Sennott (Shiva Child)
Rachel Zegler (West Aspect Story)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR*

Frontrunners
Jamie Dornan (Belfast)
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Energy of the Canine)
Jesse Plemons (The Energy of the Canine)
Jon Bernthal (King Richard)

Prospects
Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar) — podcast
Eugenio Derbez (CODA) — podcast
Woody Norman (C’mon C’mon)
Timothy Spall (Spencer)
Jimmy Smits (Within the Heights)
Forest Whitaker (Respect)

Longer Pictures
Troy Kotsur (CODA)
Vincent Lindon (Titane)
Idris Elba (The Tougher They Fall) — podcast
Colman Domingo (Zola)
Simon Helberg (Annette)
Jeffrey Wright (The French Dispatch)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
David Alvarez (West Aspect Story)
Timothee Chalamet (Don’t Look Up) — podcast
Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza)
Mike Faist (West Aspect Story)
Jonah Hill (Don’t Look Up)
Jeremy Irons (Home of Gucci)
Richard Jenkins (Nightmare Alley)
Jared Leto (Home of Gucci) — podcast
Rob Morgan (Don’t Look Up)
Al Pacino (Home of Gucci) — podcast
Mark Rylance (Don’t Look Up)
J.Okay. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
David Strathairn (Nightmare Alley)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS*

Frontrunners
Kirsten Dunst (The Energy of the Canine)
Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard) — podcast
Judi Dench (Belfast) — podcast
Jessie Buckley (The Misplaced Daughter)

Prospects
Gaby Hoffmann (C’mon C’mon)
Suzanna Son (Pink Rocket)
Ruth Negga (Passing) — podcast
Marlee Matlin (CODA)
Dakota Johnson (The Misplaced Daughter)
Ann Dowd (Mass)

Longer Pictures
Martha Plimpton (Mass)
Milena Smit (Parallel Moms)
Saniyya Sidney (King Richard)
Demi Singleton (King Richard)
Anya Taylor-Pleasure (Final Night time in Soho)
Rebecca Ferguson (Dune)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Nina Arianda (Being the Ricardos)
Cate Blanchett (Don’t Look Up) — podcast
Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley) — podcast
Toni Collette (Nightmare Alley)
Ariana DeBose (West Aspect Story)
Salma Hayek (Home of Gucci)
Rita Moreno (West Aspect Story)
Meryl Streep (Don’t Look Up) — podcast

*BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY*

Frontrunners
The Energy of the Canine (Jane Campion)
The Misplaced Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
CODA (Sian Heder)
Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts & Denis Villeneuve)
Drive My Automotive ( Ryusuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe)

Prospects
Passing
(Rebecca Corridor)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
 (Joel Coen)
Cyrano
 (Erica Schmidt)
The Many Saints of Newark
(David Chase & Lawrence Konner)
Compartment No. 6
(Juho Kuosmanen)

Longer Pictures
Tick, Tick… Growth!
(Steven Levenson)
The Tender Bar
(William Monahan)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
(Abe Sylvia)
Within the Heights (Quiara Alegría Hudes)
A Quiet Place Half II (John Krasinski) — podcast

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Home of Gucci
(Roberto Bentivegna & Becky Johnston)
Nightmare Alley
(Guillermo del Toro & Kim Morgan) — podcast (del Toro)
West Aspect Story (Tony Kushner)

*BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY*

Frontrunners
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
A Hero
(Asghar Farhadi)
King Richard (Zach Baylin)
C’mon, Cmon (Mike Mills)
Parallel Moms (Pedro Almodovar) — podcast

Prospects
Pink Rocket
(Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch) — podcast (Baker)
The Hand of God
(Paolo Sorrentino)
The Tougher They Fall (Jeymes Samuel & Boaz Yakin)
Spencer
 (Steven Knight)
The Card Counter (Paul Schrader)

Longer Pictures
Bergman Island
(Mia Hansen-Løve)
Final Night time in Soho
(Edgar Wright)
Mass
(Fran Kranz)
The French Dispatch
(Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola & Jason Schwartzman)
Stillwater
(Tom McCarthy) — podcast

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Being the Ricardos (Aaron Sorkin) — podcast
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay & David Sirota) — podcast (McKay)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Shiva Child (Emma Seligman)

*BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE*

Projected Shortlist
Summer time of Soul (Searchlight/Hulu)
The Rescue
(Nat Geo)
The Velvet Underground (Apple)
Flee (Neon)
Procession (Netflix)
The First Wave
(Neon) — podcast (Matthew Heineman)
Attica
(Showtime)
Discovered
(Netflix)
Turning into Cousteau
(Nat Geo)
Julia
(Sony Classics)
My Title Is Pauli Murray
(Amazon)
Roadrunner: A Movie About Anthony Bourdain
(Focus)
Francesco
(Discovery+)
The Sparks Brothers (Focus)
Val
(Amazon)

Prospects
Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
(Apple)
Tom Petty: Someplace You Really feel Free
(distribution not but introduced)
Introducing, Selma Blair
(Discovery+)
Rita Moreno: Only a Lady Who Determined to Go for It (Roadside)

Nonetheless to See or Can’t Remark But
Ailey
(Neon)
All Gentle, In every single place
(Neon)
A Cop Film
(Netflix)
Deliver Your Personal Brigade (CBSN/Paramount)
Convergence: Braveness in a Disaster (Netflix)
Cusp (Showtime)
Fauci (Nat Geo)
Homeroom (Hulu)
Within the Similar Breath (HBO)
LFG (HBO Max)
The Misplaced Leonardo (Sony Classics)
Mayor Pete (Amazon)
Misha and the Wolves (Netflix)
Pray Away (Netflix)
The Actual Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)
Insurgent Hearts (Discovery+)
Sisters on Observe (Netflix)
Stray (Magnolia)
Road Gang: How We Received to Sesame Road (HBO)
Torn (Nat Geo)
Who We Are (Sony Classics)

*BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE*

Frontrunners
A Hero (Iran)
Compartment No. 6 (Finland)*
Titane (France)*
The Worst Particular person within the World (Norway)
The Hand of God (Italy)

Prospects
Flee
 (Denmark)
Drive My Automotive (Japan)*
Zatopek (Czech Republic)*

Nonetheless to See
Brighton 4th
(Georgia)*
Casablanca Beats
(Morocco)*
A Chiara
(Italy)
A Cop Film (Mexico)
Digger (Greece)*
Do Not Hesitate (Netherlands)*
Drunken Birds (Canada)*
Escape from Mogadishu (South Korea)*
The Falls (Taiwan)*
The Good Boss (Spain)*
Nice Freedom (Austria)*
Hive (Kosovo)*
I’m Your Man (Germany)*
Lamb (Iceland)
Go away No Traces (Poland)*
Let It Be Morning (Israel)*
Memoria (Colombia)*
Oasis (Serbia)*
Olga (Switzerland)*
One Second (China)
Put up Mortem (Hungary)*
Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)
Sumergible (Ecuador)*
White Constructing (Cambodia)*

*BEST ORIGINAL SONG*

Frontrunners
“No Time to Die” — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die)
“Be Alive” — Beyonce Knowles-Carter & Darius Scott (King Richard)
“Right here I Am (Singing My Manner Residence)” — Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King (Respect)
“So Might We Begin” — Ron Mael & Russell Mael (Annette)
“Right down to Pleasure” — Van Morrison (Belfast)

Prospects (remainder of shortlist)
“Each Letter” — Matt Berninger, Carin Besser, Aaron Dessner & Bryce Dessner [“The National”] (Cyrano)
“The Nameless Ones” — Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Amandla Stenberg (Expensive Evan Hansen)
“My Father’s Daughter” — Glen Hansard, Cat Energy & Eddie Vedder (Flag Day)
“We Love Every Different” — Ron Mael & Russell Mael (Annette)
“Past the Shore” — Nicholai Baxter, Matt Dahan, Sian Heder & Marius de Vries (CODA)
“Consider” — Aloe Blacc & Daniel Pemberton (The Rescue)
“Weapons Go Bang” — Jay-Z, Child Cudi & Jeymes Samuel (The Tougher They Fall)
“Residence All Summer time” — Lin-Manuel Miranda (Within the Heights) — podcast
“Million to One” — Camila Cabello & Scott Harris (Cinderella)
“Hearth within the Sky” — Anderson .Paak (Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings)

Nonetheless to See
“Someway You Do” — Diane Warren (4 Good Days) — podcast
“By no means Gonna Tame You” (The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses) — podcast
“On the Automat” — Mel Brooks (The Automat)
“Secret Sister” — Rufus Wainwright (Insurgent Hearts)
“Blome Swete Lilie Flour” — Daniel Hart (The Inexperienced Knight)
“Inside Your Coronary heart” — Lin-Manuel Miranda (Vivo) — podcast
“Maintain the Beat” — Lin-Manuel Miranda (Vivo) — podcast
“My Personal Drum” — Missy Elliott & Lin-Manuel Miranda (Vivo) — podcast
“[not yet titled]” — Nicholas Britell, Ariana Grande & Child Cudi (Don’t Look Up)
“Columbia, Mi Encanto” — Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto) — podcast
“Only for Me” — SZA & Saint JHN (Area Jam: A New Legacy)
“On My Manner” — Alex Lahey (The Mitchells vs. The Machines)
“We Win” — Kirk Franklin, Dominique “Lil Child” Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Gregory Smith (Area Jam: A New Legacy)
“Name Me Cruella” — Florence + The Machine (Cruella)
“Lead the Manner” — Jhene Aiko & James Newton Howard (Raya and the Final Dragon)
“Hourglass” — Mary J. Blige (Mary J. Blige’s My Life) — podcast
“On My Manner” — Alexandra Lahey, Sophie Louise Payten & Gabriel Strum (The Mitchells vs. the Machines)
“Chasing Goals” — Goze & Tyler Strickland (Altering the Sport)
“Starting Center Finish” — Leah Nobel & Quinn Redmond (To All of the Boys: At all times and Ceaselessly)
“Solely One Strategy to Fly” — Jeremiah Fraites & Wesley Schultz [“The Lumineers”] (The Starling)
“Tu Draumst [To Dream]” — Tara Nome Doyle & Isobel Waller-Bridge (Munich: The Fringe of Conflict)

Source link

news7h

News7h: Update the world's latest breaking news online of the day, breaking news, politics, society today, international mainstream news .Updated news 24/7: Entertainment, Sports...at the World everyday world. Hot news, images, video clips that are updated quickly and reliably

Related Articles

Back to top button
Immediate Peak